Australian Sports Camps Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected via the website www.australiansportscamps.com.au. Australian Sports Camps’ commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of our clients and partners. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to Australian Sports Camps. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us here.

Collection and Purpose

All information collected by Australian Sports Camps is solely for the purpose of providing better services to you. Typically, we will obtain personal information from you. This may include contact details and sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you, and your computer may also pass “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to the website which allows us to customise your experience on the website. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible as you use the website. However if you do not provide us with certain information, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse site usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is stored by Google. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Most web browsers allow you to block all cookies, whilst some allow you to block only third-party cookies. Please check your browser settings and help documentation for more information. Please note that blocking all cookies will affect the usability of this website.

We may use Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Facebook or third-party cookies to advertise online through AdWords or third-party vendors to previous visitors to this website. For example, we might use the remarketing or similar audiences feature in Google AdWords to display ads on sites across the Internet to people who viewed certain pages, or who completed a certain action such as making a booking through the website. This type of advertising allows us to reach people who previously visited our site, and to match the right people with the right message. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. If you are a Facebook user and don’t want Facebook to use information based on your activity on websites or apps outside of Facebook for the purpose of showing you ads, you can opt out in your Facebook account settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Disclosure

Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you and keep you informed of Australian Sports Camps’ activities. In the course of providing our services Australian Sports Camps may need to disclose your personal information to other parties, but only when applicable. In every instance disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in strict accordance with the Privacy Act.

Accuracy of Information

Australian Sports Camps takes all steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate and up to date. If any information is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will promptly correct it. All information Australian Sports Camps holds is protected in a secure environment. Computer database information is protected by firewalls and also requires password access.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and to correct any personal information that is held about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to this website’s privacy policy. Also, by submitting a form on this website you agree to receive communications from Australian Sports Camps Pty Ltd and its related entities. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here.

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone